25th November 2014

PARTICIPANT’S INFO

 Welcome to the 2nd International Youth to Youth Summit 2016 in Kraków!

We are very happy to welcome you to the 2nd International Youth to Youth Summit, Kraków 2016. We will do our best to make your stay in Poland as smooth as possible, but we encourage you to read the information in this section.

 

Y2Y SUMMIT 2016 POLAND

logo_AEGEE

Y2Ylogo100

AGENDA

21 April 2016 (Thursday)

11.00-18.00     Arrivals and registration (Przegorzaty guesthouse)

18.30-20.00     Registration and informal welcoming evening in the foyer at Przegorzaty guest house

22 April 2016 (Friday)

7:30-8:00         (optional: morning meditation)

8:00-9:30         Breakfast

9:30-11:00   Opening Ceremony: introduction of the organizers: AEGEE (Karolina Lapczyk) and Youth to Youth Initiative (Karolina Mazetyte, Saida lbrahimava), logistical and organizational  issues (Ania Ankowska), moderated by Ania Ankowska

11:00-11:30     Coffee break

11:30-13:00  Opening panel+ Q&As: Understanding of the corruption phenomenon:discussion Krzysztof lzdebski (Policy Director of Porozumienie Fundament, Poland), representative of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (TBC), Mariusz Witalis (Ernst&Young, Poland), Karolis Granickas (Open Contracting Partnership, Lithuania); moderated by Ben Wheatland

13:00-14:00     Lunch

14:00-15:30     Panel 1: Corruption in sports: movie screening followed  by a discussion with Bonita Mersiadez, Robert Btaszczak and Ben Wheatland; moderated by Hossam Gadou

15:30-16:00     Coffee break

16:00-17:30   Panel 2: The role of youth in fighting corruption–  Dumisani Mthombeni (lawyer and activist, Zimbabwe), lason O’Duinnin (president  of Anti-Corruption International, Ireland), Nicholas Tan Check Foong (activist, Malaysia); moderated by Ben Wheatland

17:30-17:45     Quick break

17:45-19:30  Panel 3: Food for thought: Corruption and culture movie screening+ interactive discussion about different perceptions  of corruption and its implications in various environments (gathering experiences of different people from various countries and sharing experiences) moderated by Tiago Ferreira Lopes

20:00-21:OO       Arranged evening together

23 April 2016 (Saturday)

7:30-8:00         (optional: morning meditation)

7:30-9:00         Breakfast

9:00-11:00       Panel 4:  Education and corruptionDavid Riveros Garcia (World Bank, founder  of reAccion Paraguay), Fiona Leach (Professor, University of Sussex, United Kingdom), jecel Censoro (Asian Development Bank, Phillipines); moderated by Ben Wheatland

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

11:30-13:00  Panel 5: Revealing Corruption- panel discussion with representatives from ePanstwo Foundation Asia Przybylska, investigative journalist Hicham Mansouri  (Tunisia), Pawet Rutkowski (Anti-Corruption Bureau, Poland), Karolis Granickas (Open Data lnsitute, Open Contracting Partnership, Lithuania), Gavin MacFadyen (The Center for Investigative journalism, United Kingdom), Jarek Jabrzyk (TVN, Poland); moderated by Tiago Ferreira Lopes

13:00-14:00      Lunch break

14:00-15:30     Panel 6:  Role of the Civil Societv in Combatting  Corruption  – Grzegorz Makowski  (Stefan Batory Foundation, Poland), Mark Vlasic, (former  White House Fellow and Assistant to the Secretary of Defense United  States), Prosper Simbarashe  Maguchu  – (lawyer, MA DAAD scholarship holder, Germany), Patricia Galdamez (Community  of Democracies, El Salvador), Bonnie Chiu (Lensational, Hong Kong), Michal  Klusek (Fundacja Stanczyka,Poland); moderated by Tiago Ferreira Lopes

15:30-16:00     Coffee break

16:00-17:00     Special wrap up session-  discussion with Elena Panfilova (Transparency International Board, Russia) and Karolis Granickas (Open Contracting Partnership)

18:00-21:00      Intercultural evening- short presentation of the region/country of origin of the participants

24 April 2015 (Sunday)- project management  workshops

7:30-8:00         (optional: morning meditation)

7:30-9:00         Breakfast

9:00-10:15       Workshops- participants  divided into 3 groups, rotation of the group for 3 workshops:

I)      From an idea to  a project  proposal  delivered  by lngrida Palaimaite (Lithuania)

II) Team building activities and team work  delivered  by Hossam Gadou (Egypt)

Ill)Youth engagement delivered by Maria Habanikova (Slovakia)

10:15-10:30     Quick refreshment break

10:30-11:45     Workshop II (rotating basis)

11:45-12:15     Coffeebreak

12:15-13:30     Workshop Ill (rotating basis)

13:30-14:00     Lunch break

14:00-15:00     Closing ceremony

18:00                Farewell evening at Atelier,Jewish District

25th April2015 (Monday)

8:00- 11:00       Breakfast and check out. End of the event.